Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Join
Community Search
MN GIS/LIS 2007 Conference Sessions
Share |
MN GIS/LIS Conference Sessions

Thursday Conference Program

7:30 a.m. Conference Registration and Materials Pick-Up

8:30 a.m. Opening Plenary Session

10:00 a.m. Refreshment Break
                       Exhibit Hall Opens and Poster Display Begins

10:30 a.m. Concurrent Sessions

Session 1 - Local Government

  • Minnesota County GIS Association ~ Mark Sloan, GISP, Clay County
  • 60-minute Panel: Recording Fee - A Potential Source for Funding a County Cadastre? ~ Sally Wakefield, 1000 Friends of Minnesota; Additional participants to be determined.

Session 2 - Watershed Management

  • Developing a Wetland and Watercourse Inventory and Assessment for the Vermillion River Watershed using GIS ~ David R. Holmen, Dakota County Soil and Water Conservation District
  • Custom Watersheds and Landscape Metrics for EMAP-GRE Sample Sites on the Mississippi, the Missouri and the Ohio Rivers: GIS Approach ~ Tatiana Nawrocki, CSC
  • Arc Hydro: Watershed Modeling for the GIS User ~ Jason Ewert, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

Session 3 - Transportation

  • To Fence or Not to Fence: A Statewide Snow Trap Evaluation Tool ~ Etoile Strachota, URS
  • The New Face of Mn/DOT’s Basemap ~ Andy Trcka, Mn/DOT Transportation Data and Analysis
  • Visualization Techniques for Endion Neighborhood Transportation and Land Use Plan, Duluth, MN ~ Andrea Diamond, Arrowhead Regional Development Commission / Metropolitan Interstate Council

Session 4 - Web: Data Access

  • Mesabi Bike Trail: A Touch Screen Kiosk and Internet Application ~ Henry Djerlev, Superior GEO-Services
  • Environmental Data Access Applications ~ David Fawcett, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
  • Mn/DOT’s Right of Way Mapping Online Service ~ Eric Foss, Mn/DOT

Session 5 - Remote Sensing & Elevation 

  • Minnesota Statewide Elevation Data Set Initiative ~ M. Lorraine Tighe, Intermap Technologies
  • 60-minute Panel: Imagery for Minnesota ~ Brian Huberty, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service; Ron Wencl, USGS; Jeff Bloomquist, USDA; Tanya Mayer, Metropolitan Council; Dr. William Befort, MN DNR; Pete Jenkins, Mn/DOT; Chris Cialek, LMIC

Session 6 - Student Track

  • Urban Expansion and Population Growth Estimation Using Satellite Remote Sensing and U.S. Census Data ~ Tom Morton, MN State University, Mankato, Department of Geography
  • Minnesota Interactive Internet Mapping Project: Open Source Web Mapping in K-16 Education ~ Len Kne, University of Minnesota
  • A Comparison of Landscape Metrics in Relation to Neotropical Migratory Bird Occurrence in the Driftless Area of the Upper Mississippi River Basin ~ David C. Wilson,Department of Resource Analysis, Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota

Noon Awards Luncheon

1:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions

Session 7 - Local Government

  • Creating Plat Books for Maximum Accuracy and Profitability ~ Nick Stadnyk, Applied Data Consultants
  • Multi-purpose Cadastral GIS: A Perspective from St. Louis County ~ Jeff Storlie, St. Louis County Planning Department
  • Working Towards GIS Nirvana at Dakota County ~ Mary Hagerman, Dakota County Office of GIS

Session 8 - Water Resources

  • The Role of GIS in Setting St. Cloud’s Stormwater Standards ~ Christy Shostal, Houston Engineering, Inc.
  • Is an Urban Regional Storm Sewer Layer Just a Pipe Dream? ~ Steve Kloiber, Metropolitan Council
  • Seasonal Assessment of Minnesota Lake Clarity and Chlorophyll with MODIS Satellite Imagery ~ Pericles S. Nacionales, University of Minnesota

Session 9 - Utilities

  • Can you Dig it? A GIS Solution to Managing Gopher State One Call Dig Requests ~ Kendis Scharenbroich, Pro-West & Associates, Inc.
  • 60-Minute Panel: The Electric Utility’s Use of GIS ~ Andy Schmidt, Great River Energy/United Services Group department; Mike Siedschlag, Great River Energy/United Services Group Department; additional participants to be determined.

Session 10 - Web Mapping 

  • City of Red Wing ArcGIS Server Implementation ~ Leanne Knott, City of Red Wing
  • ArcIMS PITA issues ~ Sonia Dickerson, Mn/DOT
  • Putting GIS in "Regular" Web Pages: A Metropolitan Council Cautionary Tale ~ Alison Slaats, Metropolitan Council

Session 11 - Remote Sensing 

  • Analysis of a 20-year Landsat Water Clarity ~ Leif Olmanson, University of Minnesota Remote Sensing and Geospatial Analysis Laboratory
  • Resolving Shadows in High-Resolution Satellite Images for Carbon Studies in Urban-Suburban Areas ~ Jindong Wu, University of Minnesota
  • Using High-Resolution Satellite Imagery to Estimate Imperviousness for Hydrologic Modeling ~ Paul Wickman, Emmons & Olivier Resources, Inc.

Session 12 - Undergraduate Student Competition

Scholarship winners: Undergrad Competition, Part 1

3 p.m. Refreshment Break

3:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions

Session 13 - Local Government

  • 90-Minute Panel: Addressing Addresses: The Need for Municipal Address Point Data ~ Mark Kotz, Metropolitan Council; Amy Geisler, City of Ramsey; Jeff Gottstein, Woodbury Police Department & Law Enforcement Technology Group, LLC; Pete Henschel, Carver County; Matt McGuire, Metropolitan Council; Paul Weinberger, City of Minneapolis

Session 14 - Wetlands and Water Quality

  • Identifying Drained Wetlands: Creating a Process Utilizing Model Builder ~ Sarah Schrader, Goodhue County
  • Water Quality and Quantity Nondegradation Analysis Using GIS ~ John Mackiewicz, WSB & Associates
  • Assessing Productivity of Northern Wild Rice (Zizania palustris) on the Leech Lake Reservation ~ Rebecca Knowles, Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe

Session 15 - Business

  • GIS Revolutionizes Phone Book Delivery System ~ Ross Kleiner, Applied Data Consultants
  • Mapping for Minnesota Dads at Home (MDAH) ~ Hugh Phillips, Minnesota Dads at Home
  • GIS Streamlines Process for Insurance Agents ~ Ronald Bruder, Applied Data Consultants

Session 16 - Web Mapping: Open Source

  • An In-Depth Look at the GeoMOOSE Software Framework ~ Brian Fischer, Houston Engineering, Inc.
  • Anyone Can Create Web Mapping Applications ~ The OpenMNND Project and GeoMoose — Randy Knippel, Dakota County
  • Citizen Use of Wetlands on Web: First Year Results ~ Mike McLean, Metro. Mosquito Control District

Session 17 - Remote Sensing

  • 90-Minute Panel: Digital Elevation Data Activities in Minnesota ~ Ronald Wencl, USGS; David Claypool, Ramsey County; Danielle Evans, USDA NRCS; Brian Huberty, USFWS; Peter Jenkins, Mn/DOT; Tim Loesch, MnDNR

Session 18 - Undergraduate Student Competition

 Scholarship winners: Undergrad Competition, Part 2

5 p.m. Vendor Reception and Poster Session - Exhibit Hall

Prize Drawings (must be present to win), Complimentary Hors d’oeuvres and Cash Bar

7:30 p.m. Beer Tasting and Birds-of-a-Feather Sessions

Friday Conference Program

7:30 a.m. Conference Registration and Materials Pick-Up

8:00 a.m. Exhibits Open - Refreshments Served

8:30 a.m. Concurrent Sessions

Session 19 - Local & Regional Government

  • 90 min. Panel: Regional GIS Coordination in Minnesota ~ Bill Swing, Wright County; additional participants to be determined.

Session 20 - Forestry & Wildlife

  • Conducting Aerial Surveys of Wildlife Using GPS/GIS Software: An Update ~ Bob Wright, MNDNR
  • Using GIS to Analyze Site Quality for Aspen ~ Nathan Eide, Lake County Forestry Department
  • MN DNR Forestry’s Regeneration Surveys Using Handheld Devices ~ Chris Pouliot, MN Department of Natural Resources

Session 21 - Product Demo

  • GeoMOOSE Services Integration (The Moose is Loose) ~ Jim Klassen, City of Saint Paul
  • GeoMOOSE Client Framework (The Moose is Loose) ~ Dan “Ducky” Little, City of Saint Paul, IS
  • Web-Based GIS: Integrating GIS and City/County Governmental Functions ~ Jennifer Ward, Pro-West & Associates, Inc.

Session 22 - Open Source Tools

  • True North: Mapping Minnesota’s History ~ Lesley Kadish, Minnesota Historical Society
  • Open Source Geospatial Software Stack: Alternative GIS Tools ~ Pericles S. Nacionales, OSGeo
  • Open Source Toolkit ~ David Fawcett, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

Session 23 - Emergency Managementsport

  • Emergency Management and Homeland Security: Ramsey County  — ArcEMDA-CBRNE ~ Judson M. Freed, Ramsey County
  • 60-Minute Panel: MetroGIS and GCGI Emergency Preparedness Committees - Recent Activities ~ John Hoshal, Land Management Information Center; other members of the Governor’s Council on Geographic Information (GCGI)/Emergency Preparedness Committee — to be determined

Session 24 - Graduate Student Competition

Scholarship winners: Graduate Competition

10 a.m. Refreshment Break

10:30 a.m. Concurrent Sessions

Session 25 - State Government

  • Mapping Access on State Wildlife Management Areas (WMA): Using GIS to Inventory, Classify and Rank Access ~ Chris Scharenbroich, MN DNR, Wildlife Management Section
  • Strategic Planning of GIS at Mn/DOT ~ Charlie McCarty, Mn/DOT Office of Decision Support
  • A GIS Development Framework for Mn/DOT ~ Richard Fisher, Mn/DOT

Session 26 - Hydrography

  • 90 min. Panel: NHD Stewardship and Hydrography Applications ~ Susanne Maeder, Land Management Information Center; additional participants to be determined.

Session 27 - Product Demo

  • Customized ArcGIS Tools for the E9-1-1 Professional ~ Scott Wolfert, GeoComm
  • Merging GIS Worlds Together ~ Matt Winger, IMAGINiT Technologies
  • LiDAR Principles and Applications; A Case Study-Stearns County, MN and Fargo, ND ~ Kendall Rhodes, Merrick & Company

Session 28 - Strategic GIS

  • GIS Initiatives at Scott County, MN Spatially Enabling the Business Units ~ Joshua Gumm, Scott County, MN
  • 60-Minute Panel: Compass Points — Setting a Direction for Minnesota’s GIS Future ~ David Arbeit, Office of Geographic and Demographic Analysis; Fred Logman, Land Management Information Center; Rick Gelbmann, Chair, Governor’s Council on Geographic Information; Annette Theroux, President and CEO, Pro-West Consulting

Session 29 - Regional GIS Applications

  • Metro Geocoding Web Service/Application Project ~ Nancy Read, Metro Mosquito Control District
  • Finding a Sustainable Way to the Future Growth of the Twin Cities Metropolitan Area Using an Integrated Method of Remote Sensing and Spatial Analysis ~ Fei Yuan, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Creating Custom ASP.NET AJAX Controls for use with ArcGIS Server Applications ~ Alison Wieckowicz, LOGIS Association

Session 30 - New Directions

  • 45-Minute Presentation: US National Grid ~ Major William Schouviller, USMC
  • 45-Minute Panel: ESRI Higher Education Site License ~ Mark Thomas, Minnesota State Colleges & Universities; Ben Richason, St Cloud State University; additional participants to be determined.

Noon Closing Luncheon (Exhibit Hall Closes)

1:30 p.m. Minnesota GIS/LIS Consortium Business Meeting and Year-End Review

2 p.m. Prize Drawings (must be present to win)

Adjournment

Call for Papers
Conference at a Glance
Conference Sessions
Directions to the Conference
Entertainment
Exhibitors Information
Final Program PDF
General Information
Hotel Information
Keynote Speakers
Online Registration
Poster Gallery
Preliminary Program PDF
Registration Fees
Rochester Visitor Info.
Conference Workshops

more Calendar

The upcoming calendar is currently empty.

Click here to view past events and photos »

Featured Members

Online Surveys
 
Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal