Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Join
Community Search
MN GIS/LIS 2008 Conference Sessions
Share |

MN GIS/LIS Conference Sessions

Thursday Conference Program

7:30 a.m. Conference Registration and Materials Pick-Up

8:30 a.m. Opening Plenary Session

  • Talbot Brooks, Center for Interdisciplinary Geospatial Information Technologies at Delta State University

10:00 a.m. Refreshment Break
            Exhibit Hall Opens and Poster Display Begins

10:30 a.m. Concurrent Sessions

Session 1 - GeoMoose

Session 2 - Natural Resources

Session 3 - Web Mapping - Local Government

Session 4 - Imagery - Panel Discussion

Session 5 - Coordinates and GPS - Panel Discussion 

  • The U.S. National Grid Comes to Minnesota —Talbot Brooks, Delta State University, Joella Givens, Minnesota Department of Transportation
  • Integrating Shapefiles with Garmin Base MapsTim Krohn, Fond du Lac Reservation

Session 6 - Applications

  • Oracle Spatial — Bill Doody, Oracle USA
  • Use of LiDAR Data for Hydraulic Analysis Using the HEC-GeoRAS Extension in ArcGIS — Earl Holzman, Ayres Associates Inc.
  • Web-Based Asset Management — Kendis Scharenbroich, Pro-West & Associates, Inc.

Session 7 - Analysis

Noon Awards Luncheon

1:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions

Session 8 - Data Sharing

Session 9 - Natural Resources - Watershed Assessment

Session 10 - Web Services 

  • In Web Services We TrustMark Kotz, Metropolitan Council
  • The Metro Geocoding Web Service at Work: Locating Customer Calls — Nancy Read, Metro Mosquito Control District
  • Minnesota Pollution Control Agency’s Environmental Data Access System — Jason Ewert, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

Session 11 - Local Government - Panel Discussion 

Session 12 - Imagery - Panel Discussion

Session 13 - Product Demonstrations - Web Mapping

  • ArcGIS Server 9.3 - The New Javascript API — Nohyun Myung, ESRI
  • Open Source Web Mapping Tools Demonstration— Brian Fischer, Houston Engineering, Inc.
  • iLookOut (Web-Based Map Viewer) Demonstration — Steve Bruggeman, Powel Inc.

Session 14 - Crime Analysis

  • City of Red Wing Crime Mapping — Leanne Knott, City of Red Wing
  • Quantitative Analysis of Social Disorganization as an Explanation of Level III Sex Offenders’ Residential Locations in Minneapolis, MN — Joseph Koncur, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Population Density and Homicide Patterns in the City of Minneapolis, 1996-2000 — Lindsey Twin, Center for Homicide Research

Session 15 - Undergraduate Student Competition

  • Agricultural Land Conversion’s Impact on Ethanol Production in the Seven County Metropolitan Area of Minnesota from 2000 - 2005 — Brett Fleck, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Spatial Mismatch in the Twin Cities — Victoria Harris, Macalester College
  • Using GIS and 3D Terrain Modeling for Avalanche Geovisualization — Jeremy Moore, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
  • Senior Citizens and Three Rivers Park Trails — Allison Seiwert, University of St. Thomas

3 p.m. Refreshment Break

3:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions

Session 16 - Poster Competition

  • Radio Propagation versus Viewshed: A Project Regarding a Washington County Communications Tower — Rebecca Haass, Anoka Ramsey Community College
  • Non-Native Invasive Terrestrial Plants Threaten the Woodland Ecosystem of Minnesota’s Arrowhead Region — Deborah Richards, Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College
  • Land Cover Classification — Erin McClenahan, Itasca Community College

Session 17 - Natural Resources - Mitigation

Session 18 - Imagery

Session 19 - GIS Systems Implementation - Panel Discussion

Session 20 - Data - Digital Elevation - Panel Discussion

Session 21 - Product Demonstrations - Data Distribution

  • ArcGIS Mobile at 9.3 — Nohyun Myung, ESRI
  • MapFeeder/mapShelf: Organize, Share, Collaborate — Paul Wickman, Northstar Geographics
  • WebGUIDE: Data Distribution via GIS WebsitesDavid Peterson, Applied Data Consultants, Inc.

Session 22 - Emergency Response

4:30 p.m. Poster Session and Silent Auction - Exhibit Hall

4:45 p.m. 5k Fun Run, meet in front of Grand Lobby

 5 p.m. Vendor Reception - Exhibit Hall

6 p.m. Live Auction begins

Prize Drawings (must be present to win), Complimentary Hors d’oeuvres and Cash Bar

7:30 p.m. Beer Tasting and Birds-of-a-Feather Sessions

Friday Conference Program

7:30 a.m. Conference Registration and Materials Pick-Up

8:00 a.m. Exhibits Open - Refreshments Served

8:30 a.m. Concurrent Sessions

Session 23 - Modeling

Session 24 - Graduate Student Competition

  • Spatial Environment of the Blue Earth River Riparian Corridor and Its Affect on Water Quality — Margarette M Elliot, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Predicting the Primary Residence of Serial Sexual Offenders: Another Look at a Predictive Algorithm — Jenelle Taylor Hudok, St. Mary’s University
    of Minnesota
  • Measuring the Usability of Web Mapping Applications: The Use of Eye Tracking Systems to Evaluate GIS on the Web — Len Kne, University of
    Minnesota, Twin Cities

Session 25 - Data - Parcels

  • Know Your History (Parcel History)Stan Moellers, The Sidwell Company
  • Parcelmapping Tips and Tricks — Jeremy Holt, Applied Data Consultants, Inc.
  • A Parcel Journey — Tom Hoffmann, GIS Technician, Winona County, Minnesota

Session 26 - Natural Resources - Land Cover

  • Land Cover and Impervious Surface Classifications of the Twin Cities Metropolitan Area and St. Croix River Basin — Marvin Bauer, University of Minnesota
  • Geospatial Variability of Roadway Vegetation and Blowing Snow — Damon Grabow, University of North Dakota
  • Modeling Land Cover Data to Identify Areas for Ecological Restoration — Steve Bruggeman, Powel Inc.

Session 27 - Emergency Response - Panel Discussion

Session 28 - Addressing - Panel Discussion

Session 29 - Product Demonstrations - Local Government

  • GeoPlan: Comprehensive Municipal Management Software — Brian Jensen, GeoDecisions
  • RODdirect: A New Source of Revenue for CountiesRonald Bruder, Applied Data Consultants, Inc.
  • Law Enforcement Analytics and Maps Fight Crime — Ted deSaussure, Information Builders

10 a.m. Refreshment Break

10:30 a.m. Concurrent Sessions

Session 30 - Systems Architecture and Administration

Session 31 - Data Development, Use, Sharing

Session 32 - Web Mapping - New Approaches

Session 33 - GIS Systems Implementation - Panel Discussion

  • GIS Implementation: Insight and Perspective from Rural Minnesota Counties — Jennifer Ward, Pro-West & Associates, Inc.

Session 34 - GIS Coordination in the State of Minnesota - Panel Discussion

Session 35 - Product Demonstrations: Mobile Computing

  • ArcLogistics 9.3 — Nohyun Myung, ESRI
  • StakeOut (Mobile Work Management) — Steve Bruggeman, Powel Inc.
  • WebFusion: Expanding the Possibilities of Web Technology — Kendis Scharenbroich, Pro-West & Associates, Inc.

Noon Closing Luncheon (Exhibit Hall Closes)

1:30 p.m. Minnesota GIS/LIS Consortium Business Meeting and Year-End Review

2 p.m. Prize Drawings (must be present to win)

Adjournment 

Call for Papers
Conference at a Glance
Conference Sessions
Directions to the Conference
Entertainment
Exhibitors Information
General Information
Hotel Information
Keynote Speakers
Online Registration
Poster Gallery
Conference Onsite PDF
Registration Fees
Rochester Visitor Info.
Workshops

more Calendar

The upcoming calendar is currently empty.

Click here to view past events and photos »

Featured Members

Online Surveys
 
Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal