Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Join
Community Search
MN GIS/LIS Conference Sessions
Share |
MN GIS/LIS Conference Sessions

Thursday Conference Program

7:30 a.m. Conference Registration and Materials Pick-Up

8:30 a.m. Opening Plenary Session

  • Jerome E. Dobson, Professor of Geography, University of Kansas and President of the American Geographical Society

10:00 a.m. Refreshment Break
                       Exhibit Hall Opens and Poster Display Begins

10:30 a.m. Concurrent Sessions

Session 1 - Environmental Assessment

  • A Comprehensive Review of Possible Causes for Observed Indoor Radon Gas Distribution in the Greater Mankato Area ~ Elizabeth Sedgwick, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Environmental Site Assessment of a WWII Munitions Plant Using GIS and 3-D Mapping ~ Stephen Scott, Dakota County Environmental Management Department
  • GIS for TMDL Development: An ArcSWAT Case Study ~ Steve Kloiber, Metropolitan Council

Session 2 - Data Development

Session 3 - Demographics

Session 4 - Web Mapping

  • E-Government: City of Minneapolis Survey Monument Finder ~ Mark Benishek, City of Minneapolis
  • Hennepin County Parks: An ArcIMS/ ASP.NET Approach ~ Zachary Christoff, Hennepin County
  • Minnesota 3D Project Web Mapping Application ~ Jessica Deegan, Minnesota Dept. of Employment and Economic Development

Session 5 - Imagery / Remote Sensing

  • Automatic Land Use Extraction from High Resolution Imagery using Machine-learning Feature Analysis ~ Fei Yuan, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Spatially Accurate Bird’s Eye Oblique Views? ~ Steven H. Gilkey, GEOSPAN
  • Integrating Pictometry with GIS at Dakota County ~ Joe Sapletal, GISP, Dakota County Office of GIS

Session 6 - Student Track

  • GIS Modeling Approach to Forest Habitat Mapping ~ Jesse Adams, St. Cloud State University
  • Predict Future Land Use for the Greater Mankato Area Using Markovian Cellular Automata Modeling ~ John T. Nugent, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Assess Environmental Impacts from Urban Expansion using an Integrated GIS and Remote Sensing Technique in the Greater Mankato Area ~ Christopher A. Kaczmarek, Minnesota State University, Mankato

Session 7 - Product Demos

  • CXi — Land Records Portal ~ Suzanne Fliege, PlanSight
  • Developing and Growing your Web GIS ~ Scott Hameister, mPower Technologies
  • MapMorphTM - A MapServer Application for Local Governments ~ Brian Fischer, Houston Engineering, Inc

Noon Awards Luncheon

1:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions

Session 8 - Environmental Analysis

Session 9 - Data Development

  • Panel Discussion: State of Minnesota Digital Elevation Model (DEM) Project, Red River of the North Basin, Phase I ~ Obi Sium, Minnesota DNR, Division of Waters
  • Experiences in Processing LIDAR Data ~ Tim Loesch, Minnesota DNR

Session 10 - Parcels

  • Panel Discussion: Land Records Management: Making the Business Case ~ Dan Falbo, ESRI

Session 11 - Web Mapping

  • WMS: An Environmental Application for Mn/DOT ~ Val Svensson, Mn/DOT
  • Serving FGDC Framework Data Layers with UMN MapServer WFS ~ Steve Lime, Minnesota DNR
  • ND-MN Collaboration to Build Open-Source Web Applications ~ Randy Knippel, Dakota County

Session 12 - Modeling

Session 13 - Undergraduate Student Competition

  • Joey Wade ~ Bemidji State University
  • Joel Larson ~ Macalester College
  • Jonathan Thornburg ~ Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Jake Galzki ~ St. Cloud State University

Session 14 - Product Demos

  • DNR Garmin Verion 5.2 Software Updates ~ Chris Pouliot, Minnesota DNR
  • Minnesota DNR Forestry’s Forest Inventory Application ~ Bud Kincaid, Minnesota DNR, Forestry
  • Turning Imagery Into Information : Imagery is the Future of Every GIS ~ Danielle Kern, Leica Geosystems Geospatial Imaging

3 p.m. Refreshment Break

3:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions

Session 15 - Field Computing

Session 16 - Data Conversion

  • Importing CAD Data into a Geodatabase ~ Mark Kemper, The Sidwell Company
  • Dakota County Parcels: Coverage to Geodatabase ~ Matthew McGuire, Dakota County
  • Implementing Geodatabases and SDE for Chisago County ~ Beth Johnson, Chisago County GIS Department

Session 17 - Integration

  • Enterprise GIS in Clay County ~ Mark Sloan, Clay County
  • A Unique Collaboration Between Public Safety, Local Government, Higher Education, and Private Industry Leads to Shared Results and Common Functionality ~ Carla Coates, Ramsey County GIS

Session 18 - Web Mapping

Session 19 - Community Planning

  • Community Planning Using GIS and Google Earth ~ Sally Wakefield, 1000 Friends of Minnesota
  • Where sprawl hits the road: Land and street measures of urban sprawl in the Twin Cities metropolitan area ~ Eric Myott, University of Minnesota — Institute on Race and Poverty
  • Using GIS Technology to Integrate Community Values into the Comprehensive Planning Process ~ Steve Roos, University of Minnesota — Center for Rural Design

Session 20 - Undergraduate Student Competition

  • Justin Becknell ~ University of Minnesota
  • Jim Lind ~ University of Minnesota, Duluth
  • Kaleb Stromberg ~ University of St. Thomas

Session 21 - Product Demos

  • The New ArcGIS Explorer ~ Chris Liske, ESRI
  • Parcel Builder-MapViewer® by Sidwell ~ Mark Kemper, The Sidwell Company
  • Creating a Digital Atlas with Interactive ArcReader maps ~ Paul E. Hanson, Metropolitan Council

5 p.m. Vendor Reception and Poster Session - Exhibit Hall

Prize Drawings (must be present to win), Complimentary Hors d’oeuvres and Cash Bar

7:30 p.m. MN 3B Night (Bids, Beer and Bluegrass)

Friday Conference Program

7:30 a.m. Conference Registration and Materials Pick-Up

8:00 a.m. Exhibits Open - Refreshments Served

8:30 a.m. Concurrent Sessions

Session 22 - Site Analysis

  • GIS Applications for Wind Farm Development, Siting, and Permitting ~ Bruce Moreira, HDR Engineering
  • Vanished Landscapes: Red Wing Locality Archaeology ~ Leanne Knott, City of Red Wing
  • A Spatiotemporal Trend Analysis of Crime and Environment: A Case Study of Winona, Minnesota ~ Liam Dane Sorensen, Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota

Session 23 - Data Management

Session 24 - Integration

Session 25 - Emergency Management

Session 26 - Transportation

  • Traffic Volume Analysis for the Twin Cities Metropolitan Area ~ Thomas Morton, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Studying the Urban Transportation Structure in GIS-T Framework: A Case Study of the Twin Cities Metropolitan Area ~ Changjoo Kim, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • GIS Enables Metro Transit to Operate More Efficiently and Effectively ~ Jason Podany, Metro Transit

Session 27 - Graduate Student Competition

  • Lyle Petrick ~ Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Chad Yost ~ St. Cloud State University
  • Claudia Cacares ~ St. Mary’s University
  • Jessica Fendos ~ University of Minnesota

Session 28 - Product Demos

10 a.m. Refreshment Break

10:30 a.m. Concurrent Sessions

Session 29 - Water Resources

  • Updating the National Hydrography Dataset ~ Susanne Maeder, LMIC, Minnesota Department of Administration
  • GIS Model for Evaluating Potential Reference Reaches on the Mississippi, Missouri and Ohio Rivers ~ Tatiana Nawrocki, EPA FAIR II Contract, Computer Sciences Corporation
  • Development and Analysis of a 20-Year Landsat Water Clarity Database of Minnesota’s 10,000 Lakes ~ Leif Olmanson, University of Minnesota

Session 30 - Data Management

Session 31 - Applications

  • GISmo Extreme ~ Bob Basques, City of Saint Paul
  • A Look at ArcGIS Engine ~ Craig Perreault, Minnesota DNR
  • High Accuracy GPS using MN DOT VRA ~ Steve Richter. Frontier Precision, Inc.

Session 32 - Emergency Management

  • What happens when 911 calls you? Emergency Notification System (ENS) ~ Chad Martini, GeoComm
  • Hurricane Katrina: Managing and Mapping the Aftermath Using GIS and Remote Sensing ~ Joel Nelson, University of Minnesota

Session 33 - Future of GIS

  • Minnesota GIS 2006, 2007 and Beyond ~ Fred Logman, Department of Administration

Session 34 - Student Track

  • Development of Geographic Insurance Management Information System for Insurance Loss Control Analysis Using GIS ~ Yong-seuk Park, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Optimal Site Location for a Family Restaurant Using Spatial Analysis: A Case Study of Twin Cities Metro Area ~ Sajan Dhakal, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • A Case-Based Exploration of the Intra-Organizational Issues of County GIS Cadasters ~ Rebecca Vick, University of Minnesota

Session 35 - Server Side GIS

  • Mn/DOT Service Oriented Architecture: Why is SOA like Free Beer?* ~ Peter Morey, Mn/DOT
  • GIS and Service Oriented Architecture ~ Greg P. Proper, Pro-West & Associates, Inc.
  • Utilizing Oracle Spatial as a Geodatabase Alternative ~ Zhuo Song, Powel-Minimax

Noon Closing Luncheon (Exhibit Hall Closes)

  • Dan Hackbrath. 12th Grade Social Studies Teacher, St. Francis High School in Anoka County

1:30 p.m. Minnesota GIS/LIS Consortium Business Meeting and Year-End Review

2 p.m. Prize Drawings (must be present to win)

Adjournment

Call for Papers PDF
Conference at a Glance
Conference Sessions
Directions to the Conference
Entertainment
Exhibitors Information
Final Program PDF
General Information
Hotel Information
Keynote Speakers
Online Registration
Poster Gallery
Preliminary Program PDF
Registration Fees
St. Cloud Visitor Info.
Conference Workshops

more Calendar

The upcoming calendar is currently empty.

Click here to view past events and photos »

Featured Members

Online Surveys
 
Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal