Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Join
Community Search
23rd Annual Conference Sessions
Share |

Concurrent Sessions

  • All concurrent sessions will be held Thursday, Oct. 10 and Friday, Oct. 11, at the Mayo Civic Center.
  • Check-in for the conference begins at 7:30am. During this time refreshments will be served in the North Lobby.
  • Concurrent sessions on Thursday are from 10:30am-12:00pm; 1:30pm-3:00pm; and 3:30pm-5:00pm.
  • Concurrent sessions continue Friday morning at 8:30am and conclude at 12pm.

Thursday, 10:30 am

Lightning Round I (12 Minute Lighting Talks)

  • An overly complicated GIS Model for Finding Your Stuff – Paul Lorah and David Kelley, UST Department of Geography
  • Call Analysis of Cardiac Related Events – Meredie Sexton, Mayo Clinic
  • ArcGIS Online in Rice County – Michelle Trager, Rice County
  • Dakota County GIS Web Infrastructure – Joe Sapletal, Dakota County Office of GIS
  • The Statewide Centerline Initiative – Geoff Maas, MetroGIS; Dan Ross, Minnesota Geospatial Information Office
  • Digitally Canoeing 100,000 Miles of Minnesota's Waterways: The Altered Watercourse Project (Expedition) – Jim Krumrie, Minnesota Geospatial Information Office; Benjamin Lundeen, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

Hydrology (Individual Presentations)

  • Building a Better Model: The role of GIS in Developing Continuous HSPF Watershed – Paul Senne and Seth Kenner, P.E., RESPEC Consulting Services
  • Automating a Hydrogeomorphic (HGM) Classification for the National Wetlands – Robb Macleod, Ducks Unlimited, Inc.; Steve Kloiber, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
  • Carver County Water Quality: Educating Citizens by Telling the ‘Story’ of our Lakes – Chad Riley and Charlie Sawdey, Carver County

Government I (Individual Presentations)

  • City of Moorehead: Workflow Manager for Server Experience – Brad Anderson, City of Moorhead
  • Free and Open Data: MetroGIS Cities – Randy Knippel, Dakota County
  • USGS Geospatial Data Updates: Revised Topo Maps and Program Changes – Ron Wencl, USGS

Web Services I (Individual Presentations)

  • A Walk in the Cloud: Washington County’s Experience – David Brandt, Washington County; Jeremy Moore, Elevated GIS Solutions
  • Goodhue County Survey Web Application – Sarah Schrader and Lisa Hanni , Goodhue County
  • Adding Web Based GIS Capabilities to the Cultural Resource Information System – John Mackiewicz, WSB & Associates Inc.; Laura Kling, Minnesota Department of Transportation

Parcel Fabric (Individual Presentation and 60 Minute Panel Discussion)

  • Next Generation GIS: Managing a Fistful of Data — Ramsey County Enterprise Log – Matt Koukol and Jessica Fendos, Ramsey County
  • Parcel Fabric: Challenges/Benefits/Workflows – Jeff Storlie and Jake Rodel, Saint Louis County

Student Competition: Undergraduate Student Competition

LiDAR Introduction

  • Accessing and Viewing Minnesota LiDAR Data Online – Tim Loesch, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
  • Help Me Use LiDAR Data! – Nancy Rader, Minnesota Geospatial Information Office

Thursday, 1:30 p.m.

Product Demonstration I

  • Collector and Operations Dashboard for ArcGIS – Tyler Prahl, Esri
  • ArcGIS 10.2- What’s New? – Tyler Prahl, Esri
  • ArcGIS for Imagery – Tyler Prahl, Esri

LiDAR I (Individual Presentations)

  • Wetland mapping in Minnesota: An object-based approach to integrate lidar and multispectral imagery – Lian Rampi and Joseph Knight, University of Minnesota
  • Getting Data Under Control: Mapping and Exploiting Your Imagery and Point Clouds – Frank Obusek, Intergraph
  • Rooftop Solar Capacity Modeling Using MN LiDAR Data – David Brandt, Washington County

Government II (Individual Presentations)

  • Using GIS to Facilitate Septic System Data Collection and Making it Accessible – Nate Christ and Kim Jopp, Carver County
  • Integrating GIS with Microsoft Dynamics CRM to Support County Permitting – Peter Henschel, Carver County
  • Managing Permit Workflows: The Permit Application Process in Chisago County, MN – Beth Johnson, Chisago County; Jennifer Ward, Pro-West & Associates, Inc.

Web Services II (Individual Presentations)

  • Using Web GIS Applications for Flood Planning in the Red River Basin – Brian Fischer, Houston Engineering, Inc.
  • Red River Basin Project Planning-Applying Light Detecting and Ranging (LiDAR) – Henry Van Offelen, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources; Mark Deutschmann, Houston Engineering
  • Water Quality Decision Support Tool- Using Light Detecting and Ranging (LiDAR) – Grit May and Mark Deutschmann, Houston Engineering

Education (90-Minute Panel Discussion)

  • K-12 GIS Educator Support: Developments and How to Get Involved – Stacey Stark, MN GIS/LIS Consortium Education Committee; Scott Freburg, State of Minnesota; others to be determined

Student Competition II: Undergraduate Student Competition

Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

GIS Application Demonstrations (Product Demonstrations and Demonstration)

  • Primordial Ooze: A Platform to Crowd-Source Your Own GIS – David Hemphill, Primordial
  • AutoDesk Map 3D 2014 – Scott Mizsak, Cad Technology Center
  • Guide to the ArcGIS Applications – Kyle Heideman, Pro-West & Associates Inc.

Mobile (Individual Presentations)

  • On the Road with GeoDesign – Len Kne and Kris Johnson, University of Minnesota
  • City of Red Wing Mobile Web Mapping Apps – Leanne Knott, City of Red Wing
  • Utilizing ArcGIS Online to Create Efficiencies in Managing Transportation Data – Perry Clark, Carver County Public Works

Government III (Individual Presentations)

  • The Market Impact of Minnesota’s Investment in Foreclosure Remediation, a Spatial Analysis – Jessica Deegan, Minnesota Housing Finance Agency
  • Update on MnGeo and PRISM Parcel Projects – Fred Logman, MnGeo @MN.IT, State of Minnesota; Heather Bester, Minnesota Department of Revenue
  • ArcGIS Server Architecture at the DNR – Chris Pouliot and Mike Tronrud, MN DNR

GIS Applications I (Individual Presentations)

  • Mapping Multimodal Connections to the Mississippi National River Recreation Area – Carol Sersland, HDR Engineering Inc.; Rory Stierler, National Park Service
  • A Study of the Societal and Environmental Effects of the Fukushima Power Plant – Jessica Sweet and Gayatri Alapati, University of Minnesota
  • ModelBuilder to GPSServices: Geoprocessing Services Put to Use – Jim Dickerson, MnGeo

Addressing (Individual Presentation)

  • Hennepin County GIS Address Standardization Project – Gary Swenson and Ann Houghton, Hennepin County
  • Building an Address Point Dataset from the Ground Up – Todd Lusk, Dakota County
  • MetroGIS Address Points Web Editing Tool- It’s Free – Joe Sapletal, Dakota County; Mark Kotz, Metropolitan Council

Student Competition III: Graduate Student Competition

LiDAR II (Individual Presentation and 60-Minute Panel Discussion)

  • Using LIDAR to Assess the Effects of Open Lands and Young Forest on in-channel stream erosion for North Shore Tributaries – John Jereczek, Mn DNR; Tom Hollenhorst, US EPA
  • Hydrologically conditioning LiDAR derived Digital Elevation Models (DEMs) for Minnesota: Building an understanding of landscape connectivity for modern hydrologic modeling – Sean Vaughn, MN.IT MN DNR; Mark Reineke, Widseth Smith Nolting

Friday, 8:30 a.m.

Lightning Round II/Mobile (12 Minute Lighting Talks/Individual Presentation)

  • Enterprise Open Source Mobile App in the Cloud: Making Buzzwords a Reality for Mosquito Control – Nancy Read, Metropolitan Mosquito Control District
  • Designing Mobile Maps with TileMill and CartoCSS – Paul Wickman, Flat Rock Geographics
  • Geography and History of Nonferrous Metallic Minerals State Leasing and Exploration Drilling in Minnesota – Kevin Hanson, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Division of Lands and Minerals
  • LiDAR for Archeology Site Identification – Paul Wickman, Flat Rock Geographics
  • The MN DNR MacGyver Mapping Approach to Aid in Posting Hunter Walk-in Access (WIA) Sites – Chris Scharenbroich and Julie Hines, MN.IT DNR, Division of Fish and Wildlife

Emergency Management (Individual Presentations)

  • NAPSG – U.S. National Grid Implementation Guide – Randy Knippel, Dakota County
  • GIS and NG9-1-1- Data Above and Beyond Dispatch Mapping – Deb Rozeboom, GeoComm, Inc.
  • Getting the Best Return on Your GIS Investment – Anthony Haddad, Intrado Inc.

Government IV (Individual Presentation and 60 Minute Panel Discussion)

  • The Challenge of Standardized Address Data In a Non-Standard World – Michael Terner, Applied Geographics, Inc.
  • Arrowhead Regional Collaboration: A Way to Improve Land Records and Sharing – Ryan Stovern, Lake County; Tom McCann, USDA Forest Service; Kyle Oberg, Cook County; Jake Rodel, St Louis County; Clint Little, MN DNR

GIS Applications II (Individual Presentations)

  • Enterprise GIS Data Inventory Techniques – Michael Juvrud, Resource Data, Inc.
  • Map It Once; Use It a Bunch – Brad Henry, University of Minnesota
  • Experiences Using Current Metadata Catalogs to Drive Dynamic Discovery and Addition to Web Mapping Application – James Klassen, SharedGeo

Open Source (Individual Presentation)

  • We Know Where You Were Last Summer – Bob Basques and Cory Karsten, City of Saint Paul
  • 3D Mapping On the Web: The Time Has Come – Bob Basques and Jim Klassen, SharedGeo
  • Adding to the Leaf Pile: js Plugin Development – Michael Moore, Flat Rock Geographics

Education II (90 Minute Panel Discussion)

  • Finding, Applying for and Interviewing for Jobs in GIS – Stacey Stark, MN GIS/LIS Consortium Education Committee; Chad Martini, Stearns County; Heather Bergen, WSB and Associates Inc.; others to be determined

Friday, 10:30 a.m.

Demonstration (Individual Presentations)

  • Enabling Enterprise Geospatial Applications for Public Works Asset Management – Jeff Tomlinson, Intergraph
  • Building a Configurable Web Viewer with Editable Layers Using the ArcGIS API for Javascript – Paul Hedlund, Houston Engineering Inc.
  • Cloud-Based GIS Success: A Case Study of Collaboration in Shale Play – Angela Remer, DDMS, Inc.

LiDAR III (Individual Presentation)

  • New Opportunities for Extracting and Analyzing Green and Gray Infrastructure Using LiDAR Point Clouds and Intensity in Minnesota – Keith Pelletier and Dr. Joseph Knight, University of Minnesota
  • Regression Model of LiDAR Height and Site Index For Mapping Forest Age – Molly Martin and Curtis Vanderschaaf, MN DNR
  • Integrating Landsat Imagery with Lidar and Object-based Image Analysis for Land – Leif Olmanson and Margaret Voth, University of Minnesota

Government V (Individual Presentation and 60 Minute Panel Discussion)

  • Practical Application of ArcGIS Mobile- Traffic Sign Inventory – Todd Halvorson and Scott Kiley, MSA Professional Services
  • Perspectives on using ArcGIS Online in Government – Matt McGuire, Metropolitan Council; Jessica Deegan, Minnesota Housing Finance Agency; Michael Tronrud, MN DNR; Norm Anderson, MNGEO; Mark Benishek, City of Minneapolis

GIS Applications III (Individual Presentation)

  • Web Based Design Optimization for Water Sanitation Infrastructure in a Developing World – Glenn Vorhes, Natural Resources Engineering/Peace Corps
  • Using ArcGIS Online with Custom Applications – Kyle Heidemann, Pro-West & Associates Inc.
  • Placing SQL Server Spatial Data on the Web Using GeoJSON and Web Services – Will Jensen, Resource Data, Inc.

Utilities (Individual Presentations)

  • Managing Assets with GIS, GPS & Cartegraph – Heather Hegi, City of Golden Valley
  • The Role of GIS in planning the future of drinking water in Dickinson, SD – John Wirries and Justin Sailer, KLJ
  • Updating Minnesota’s Telephone Exchange Boundaries using ArcGIS Online – Norman Anderson, Minnesota Geospatial Information

Environment/GIS Applications (Individual Presentations)

  • Updating MnModel: The Pros and Cons of Better Data – Elizabeth Hobbs, Minnesota Department of Transportation
  • Northeast Minnesota Archaeology Partnership Projects – Stacey Stark, University of Minnesota Duluth; Sue Mulholland, Duluth Archaeology Center
  • Teaching Old Maps New Tricks: How Paper Maps and Mashups Can Evolve Together – Ryan Mattke, University of Minnesota Libraries

Poster Gallery, open throughout conference

A Project Poster Gallery will be located near the entrace to the Terry Haws Center. Posters will be exhibited both days of the conference. Poster authors will be available during the Vendor Reception Thursday evening to field questions and discussion from viewers.

  • Evaluating Urban Tree Canopies with LiDAR – Benjamin Gosack, University of Minnesota (MGIS)
  • 3D Sand Modeling for Characterizing Aquifer and Aggregate Resources – Jacqueline Hamilton and Richard Lively, Minnesota Geological Survey- University of Minnesota
  • The MN DNR MacGyver Mapping Approach to Aid in Posting Hunter Walk-In (WIA) Sites – Chris Scharenbroich and Julie Hines, MN.IT@DNR, Division of Fish and Wildlife
  • Rice County Historic Places- Telling a Story Online – Michelle Trager, Rice County
  • Mapping Minnesota’s Wildfire Risk – Josh Dunsmoor
  • Social and Environmental Justice Mapping: Considerations from Practice – Geoff Maas, Tessera Design
more Calendar

The upcoming calendar is currently empty.

Click here to view past events and photos »

Featured Members

Online Surveys
 
Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal