Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Join
Community Search
Winners of the MN GIS/LIS Consortium Student Competition
Share |

Winners of the MN GIS/LIS Competition:

 

2015 Winners (image)

Graduate Student 1st Place $1000
Kyle Mullen, Minnesota State University, Mankato; “Investigating the Mountain Pine Beetle Infestation of Ponderosa Pine Forest in the Black Hills of South Dakota: Mapping and Early Detection”

Graduate Student 2nd Place $500
Brie Anderson, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota; “Accuracy and Precision of Using Aerial Photography to Monitor Great Blue Heron Colonies on the Upper Mississippi River National Wildlife and Fish Refuge”

Graduate Student $200
Jennifer Reinke, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities ; “Il était une fois: Mapping Balzac’s Paris”

Undergraduate Student 1st Place $800
Joseph Krenzelok, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; “Detecting Terminus Advance and Velocity of Hubbard Glacier, Alaska, Using Image Correlation Techniques”

Undergraduate Student 2nd Place $400
Claire Hofius, Macalester College; “Spatial-Statistical Analysis of Childhood Immunization Refusal in California”

Undergraduate Student $200
Jacqueline Brockman, Bemidji State University; “The Impact of Joint Planning on Land Values and Property Tax Assessments in Bemidji MN”
Tylor Schwarz, Minnesota State University, Mankato; “A Look at the Spatial Distribution of PEDv”
Adam J. Barthel, St. Cloud State University; “Implementing Private Forest Management Plans on Minnesota Family Resorts”
Caitlin Woodard, University of St. Thomas; “Powering Minnesota”
Evan Wagner, University of Minnesota, Duluth; “GIS and Remote Sensing Identification of Vernal Pools”
David Brown, Gustavus Adolphus College; “Remote Sensing of Wildfires: Methods” 

Community College 1st Place $500
Andrew Kurth, Itasca Community College; “Determining Visual Impact Areas for Telecommunication Towers”

Community College Student $200
Joe Johnson, Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College; “Modeling the Effects of Climate Change in the Stoney Brook Subbasin of the St. Louis River Watershed”


2014
Graduate Student 1st Place $1000
Andrew Brown, Minnesota State University, Mankato 
Archeological Excavations in Three Dimensions: Integrating Python and Open
Source Software for Photogrammetric 3D Modeling

Graduate Student 2nd Place $500
M. Taylor Long, University of Minnesota; “Mapping eBird: Visualizing Data Coverage in Citizen Science”

Graduate Student $200
Andrew Eckerson, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota; “Understanding the Relationship between Tree Canopy and Crime in Minneapolis, Minnesota using Geographically Weighted Regression”

Undergraduate Student 1st Place $800
Courtney Kietzer, Minnesota State University, Mankato; “Mapping and Analyzing Historic Buildings in Lincoln Park, Blue Earth County”

Undergraduate Student 2nd Place $400
Mitchell Schaps, St. Thomas University; “Mapping Bikeshare: Showing the Potential of Bikeshare Via GIS”

Undergraduate Student $200
Rebecca Barney, University of Minnesota; “Rebecca’s Adventure Map (2014)”
Will Metcalf, Gustavus Adolphus College; “GIS as a Science Communication Tool: A Case Study of Ice Sheet Mass Balance Calculations using GRACE Satellite data”
Jordan Ped, Macalester College; “Piracy’s Influence on the Global Maritime Shipping Network”

Community College 1st Place $500
Jesse Pruette, Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College; “Hydrologic Model of the Stony Brook Sub-basin of the St. Louis River Watershed”

Community College Student $200
Michael Brandon Hudec, Itasca Community College; “Efficient Cartography: Developing the Ideal Map”

2013

Graduate Student 1st Place $1000
Philipp Nagel, Minnesota State University, Mankato; "Using Python Scripting to integrate Object-oriented classification and Wetland Mapping Techniques in GIS"

Graduate Student 2nd Place $500
Kris Johnson, University of Minnesota; "Spatial Analysis of Bicycle-Automobile Collisions in the City of Minneapolis"

Graduate Student $200
Chad Hanson, St. Mary's University of Minnesota

Undergraduate Student 1st Place $800
Steph Gibeau, University of Minnesota Duluth; "A Spatial Assessment of Glacier National Park: Utilizing Remote Sensing Techniques to Quantify Areas of Glacier and Snowpack Variation"

Undergraduate Student 2nd Place $400
Andrew L. Stevens, Minnesota State University, Mankato; "Fish Consumption Advisory Awareness in Hennepin County"

Undergraduate Student $200
Jeff Kaplan, Macalester College
Jameson Bupp, University of Minnesota
Emily M. Jorgensen, St. Thomas University

Community College 1st Place $500
Travis Blacketter, Fond du Lac Community College; "Modeling the St. Louis River Watershed"

Community College Student $200
Ryan Trudel, Itasca Community College

Open Student Poster $100
Mitch Schaps, St. Thomas University

2012

Graduate Student 1st Place $1000
Daryn Hardwick, St. Cloud State University; "Putting Manual Cartographic Techniques back into the Digital Era: A python-based algorithm for enhanced dot density thematic mapping"

Graduate Student 2nd Place $500
Jacqueline Brost, St. Mary's University; 'Assessing Effects of Geocaching as a Recreational Activity on Natural Resources in Minnesota'

Undergraduate Student 1st Place $800
Fartun Dirie, St. Thomas University; "Mental Maps: Gaining Insight into the Diverse Somali Perceptions of Residential Desirability in the Twin Cities"

Undergraduate Student 2nd Place $400
Sam Giebner, University of Minnesota Duluth; "Emergency Response in the BWCAW"

Community College 1st Place $500
Melody Morris, Itasca Community College; "Forest Tent Caterpillars"

2011

Graduate Student 1st Place $1,000
Willy Mekeel, Minnesota State University, Mankato; "Flood Mapping and Impact Analysis Using Multiple Resolution DEMs"

Graduate Student 2nd Place $500
Jessica Campbell,University of Minnesota; "Image Classification of Aquatic Vegetation Using Hybrid Classification Techniques"

Undergraduate Student 1st Place $800
Andrew Andrusko, Minnesota State University, Mankato; "Evaluation of A Pavement Management System Using Hyperspectral Remote Sensing"

Undergraduate Student 2nd Place $400
Gina Hollinday,University of Minnesota-Duluth; "Social impacts on availability of healthy and affordable food"

Undergrate Student $200
Anna Kistin, Macalester College; "Creating a visual aid for American Indian Land Tenure"

Community College Student 1st Place $500
Andrew Glusica, Itasca Community College; "Corn Yields by Southern Minnesota Counties"

2010

Graduate Student 1st Place $1,000
Margaret Voth – University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; "Assessing Minnesota Lake Clarity Using MODIS Imagery"

Graduate Student 2nd Place $500
Katie Leonard – Minnesota State University, Mankato; "Spatial Analysis of the Lake Crystal Area Recreation Center"

Graduate Student $200
Michael Campbell – St. Cloud State University; "Analyze the Relict Shorelines in Crow Wing County"
Brian Barklind – Saint Mary’s University; "Assessing Avian Diversity in Minnesota Through the Utilization of Spatial and Statistical Analysis"

 

Undergraduate Student 1st Place $800
Maggie Pearson – Macalester College; "Garlic Mustard Study in the Katherine Ordway Natural History Study"

Undergraduate Student 2nd Place $400
Colin Lee – University of Minnesota; "LiDAR Breaklines to Improve Workflows"

Undergrate Student $200
Paul Reamer – Bemidji State University; "An Application for Streamlining Public Transportation Routes at Bemidji State University"
Jack Westman – University of St. Thomas; "Flood Modeling and Analysis in the Fargo/Moorhead Area"
Ashley Keul – Minnesota State University, Mankato; "Wild Utah at your fingertips: Using interactive mapping technology in support of America’s Red Rock Wilderness Act 0f 2009"

Community College Student 1st Place $500
Scott Wirta – Itasca Community College; "Wetlands: Gaining or Losing Ground?"

Community College Student $200
Gail Evans – Fond du Lac Tribal & Community College; "Mapping of Lupus to Increase Awareness"

2009

Graduate Student 1st Place $1,000
Jake Galzki - University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; "Identifying Critical Portions of the Landscape for Water Quality Protection using GIS and Terrain Analysis."

Graduate Student 2nd Place $500
Brian Lorenz - St. Cloud State University; "Utilization of Geographic Information Systems to Investigate Relationships between Landuse and Wastewater Management Practices and the Occurrence of Endocrine Active Compounds within the Redwood River Watershed in Southwestern Minnesota."

Graduate Student $200
Jared Rahn - Minnesota State University, Mankato; "GIS Analysis and Simulation of Earthquake-Driven Riverine Tsunami Inundation."
Andrew Schmidt - Saint Mary's University of Minnesota; "Implementing a GIS Methodology for Siting High Voltage Electric Transmission Lines."

Undergraduate Student 1st Place $800
Brandon Keinath - University of Minnesota, Duluth; "Emerald Ash Borer and Focusing Ash Seed Collection in Minnesota."

Undergraduate Student 2nd Place $400
Nicholas Entinger - University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; "Estimating Lake Water Turbidity in Glacier National Park."

Undergrate Student $200
Leticia Blauert - Bemidji State University; "A spatial analysis on the climate and the distribution of White-tail deer populations in Minnesota." Renee Huset - University of St. Thomas; "Using Geographic Information Systems (GIS) to Understand Minnesota’s Carbon Landscape."
Stephanie Kleinschmidt - Macalester College; "Analysis of Streamflow Change in the St. Croix River Through Hydrological Modeling."
Michael Mrosla - Minnesota State University, Mankato; "2009 Red River Valley Flooding Analysis and Damage Assessment Using GIS."

Community College Student 1st Place $500
Liz Harmon - Itasca Community College; "Carbon Storage of Aitkin County Forests."

Community College Student $200
Lisa Curtis - Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College; "Determining Taxation Based on Agricultural Land Use."

2008

Graduate Student 1st Place $1,000
Len Kne - University of Minnesota; "Measuring the usability of web mapping applications: The use of eye tracking systems to evaluate GIS on the web"

Graduate Student 2nd Place $500
Jenelle Taylor Hudok - St. Mary's University; "Predicting the Primary Residence of Serial Sexual Offenders: Another look at a Predictive Algorithm"

Graduate Student $200
Margarette Elliot - Minnesota State University, Mankato; "Spatial Environment of the Blue Earth River Riparian Corridor and Its Effect on Water Quality"

Undergraduate Student 1st Place $800
Jeremy Moore - University of Minnesota; "Using GIS and 3D Terrain Modeling for Avalanche Geovisualization"

Undergraduate Student 2nd Place $400
Brett Fleck - Minnesota State University, Mankato; "Agricultural Land Conversion's Impact on Ethanol Production in the Seven County Metropolitan Area of Minnesota from 2000 - 2005"

Undergrate Student $200
Victoria Harris - Macalester College; "Spatial Mismatch in the Twin Cities"
Allison Seiwert - University of St. Thomas; "Senior Citizens and Three Rivers Park Trails"

Community College Student 1st Place $500
Deborah Richards - Fond du Lac Tribal & Community College; "Non-Native Invasive Terrestrail Plants Threaten the Woodland Ecosystem of Minnesota's Arrowhead Region"

Community College Student $200
Erin McClenahan - Itasca Community College; "Land Cover Classification"

2007

Graduate Student 1st Place $1,000
Andrew Moore – University of Minnesota, Mankato; "The Integration of Retail Site Location Analysis, Spatial Interaction Models and Geographic Information Systems"

Graduate Student 2nd Place $500
Jason Menard – University of Minnesota; "Anisotropic Least-Cost Modeling of Roman roads in Cumbria, United Kingdom using ArcGIS and Idrisi" Undergraduate Student 1st Place $800
Jeff Reinhart – St. Cloud State University; "Phosphorus Loading and Land Cover" Undergraduate Student 2nd Place $400
Mark Balwanz – University of Minnesota, Mankato; "Improving the Efficiency of the Twin Cities Park and Ride System Using GIS."

Community College Student 1st Place $500
Colin Lee – Anoka Ramsey Community College; "Disk Golfing in Inver Grove Heights."

2006

Graduate Student
Claudia Cacares, St. Mary’s University of Minnesota, Using GIS in the Honduran Avian Influenza Emergency Preparedness Plan, $1,250

Undergraduate Student
Joel Larson, Macalester College, Food Security in Urban America: A model based on Minneapolis-St. Paul, Minnesota, $1,000

Community College Student
Jared Cruz, Anoka-Ramsey Community College, The Spotted Salamander in Minnesota: An analysis of breeding habitat near Saint Croix and Nemadji Forests, $500

2005

Graduate Student
Michael Engels, University of Minnesota, Wolves in Minnesota: Developing a Spatially Explicit Model of Abundance and Dispersal, $1,250

Undergraduate Student
Sonja Christensen, Minnesota University, Mankato, Redrawing Permit Area Boundaries Based on Habitat Type Using GIS, $1,000 (First Place)
Ari Ofseveit, Macalester College, Four People, Two Ropes and an Aluminum Pole: Large-Scale Aerial Mapping, $750 (Second Place)

Community College Student
Melissa Aho, Anoka-Ramsey Community College, Minnesota: Land of Too Many Wildfires,$500 (Poster)

 

Our congratulations go out to all of the recipients for a job well done!

 

more Calendar

The upcoming calendar is currently empty.

Click here to view past events and photos »

Featured Members

Online Surveys
 
Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal