Print Page   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
Community Search
20th Annual Conference Session Descriptions
Share |
Untitled Document

2010 Conference Sessions

Please sign up and volunteer to be a session moderator at the GIS/LIS conference.  Moderators introduce presenters, keep time, track attendance, and help coordinate laptops for sessions. Sign up online HERE.

Thursday, 10:30 am

Open Source (Individual presentations)

  • Enterprise Open Source GIS – Dan Little, Excensus, LLC.; James Klassen, City of Saint Paul
  • Upload, See, and Understand: Spatial Databases and Web Mapping for GPS Tracks – Nancy Read, Metro. Mosquito Control District; Len Kne, Houston Engineering Inc
  • Constructing Climate Envelope Models Using Global Datasets and Basic Raster GIS Functionality – Greg C. Liknes, USDA Forest Service; Susan J Crocker, USDA Forest Service; Dacia Meneguzzo, USDA Forest Service FIA

Panel Discussion: Aerial Imagery (90 minute Panel Discussion)

  • New Aerial Imagery Activities in Minnesota – Christopher Cialek, State of Minnesota – MnGeo; Steve Kloiber, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources; Ron Wencl, U.S. Geological Survey; Pete Jenkins, Minnesota Department of Transportation; Jeff Bloomquist, U.S. Department of Agriculture, FSA

Product Demonstrations (Product Demonstrations)

  • “TerraGo Mobile” Puts Maps and GIS Information in Any User’s Hands and Enables Field Users to Easily Enhance and Exchange Real-Time Intelligence – Brandon Tourtelotte, CompassTools, Inc.; Lon Cornell, TerraGo Technologies
  • Local Government Templates at ArcGIS 10 – Scott Oppman, ESRI
  • Online Permit Management – Sarah Underhill, The Schneider Corporation

Student Competition

Government (Individual presentations)

  • Data Sharing & Public Access to Data – Mark Sloan, Clay County
  • Cadastral and Right of Way Data Sharing between Mn/DOT and Local Government – Richard Morey, Mn/DOT Office of Land Management; Jonette Kreideweis, Mn/DOT Transportation Data Analysis; Lucas Scharenbroich; Annette Theroux, Pro-West & Associates, Inc.
  • Harmonized Minnesota DNR Catchments, Federal Watershed Boundary Data, and Canadian Watersheds Provide Tools for Binational Water-Resource Analysis and Planning – Chris Sanocki, U.S. Geological Survey; Sean Vaughn, DNR Waters

Lightning Round (12 minute summary presentations)

  • What’s New and Cool in OpenSource Geospatial – David Fawcett, MN Pollution Control Agency
  • Central Minnesota Trails Inventory Project – Doug Hansen, Crow Wing County; Gloria Stevenson, Todd County
  • Using Remote Sensing Techniques to Estimate Common Tansy Distribution: Woodside Prairie Restoration Site, Minnesota – Matthew Fahrenbruch, University of North Dakota Geography
  • A Semi-Automated Approach to Mapping Tree Cover in Agricultural Landscapes – Dacia Meneguzzo, USDA Forest Service FIA; Greg Liknes, USDA Forest Service FIA
  • Evaluating Wetland Connectivity in the Prairie Pothole Region Under Climate Change Scenarios with Graph Theory and Spatial Pattern Analysis – Jennifer Olker, Natural Resources Research Institute – UMD; Lucinda Johnson, Natural Resources Research Institute
  • Contour Generation and Integration with Hydrography: Applications of the National Elevation Dataset (NED) and the National Hydrography Dataset (NHD) – Dean Tyler, USGS

Thursday, 1:30 p.m.

Emergency Management (Individual presentations)

  • Implementation of a GIS-Based Master Address Repository – David Yapel, St. Louis County; Martha Wells, Spatial Focus, Inc.
  • Using the HAZUS-MH Flood Model to Assess Physical and Economic Damages at the City of Minnewaukan, North Dakota, with the Continued Rise of Devils Lake – Christina Cummings, University of North Dakota
  • Levees, Where and How High? How the Fargo Moorhead Area and the Surrounding Communities Knew Where to Build Levees and How High to Build Them During a Flood Fight – John Wirries, Moore Engineering, Inc; Chad Qualley, Houston Engineering

Government (Individual presentation/60 minute panel)

  • US Topo: The Next Generation of Topographic Maps – Ron Wencl, USGS
  • Minnesota County G.I.S. Association Gloria Stevenson, MCGISA; Mike Pooler, Vice President, Wright County; Emma Voltz, Secretary, Lincoln County; Brian Armstrong, Treasurer, Otter Tail County; Mark Sloan, Past President, Clay County

Open Source (Individual presentations)

  • Beyond the Basic GeoMOOSE Application – Len Kne, Houston Engineering Inc.
  • Workflow Driven Application Development: The Aviation Noise Complaint and Communication Records System – David Bitner, Metropolitan Airports Commission
  • GeoDjango: Python Application Server/Geospatial Database with Web-Based Feature Editing – Terry Brown, Natural Resources Research Institute

Product Demonstrations (Product Demonstrations)

  • GeoPRIME – A Multi-Platform Framework for Building Spatial Web Applications – Gabe McMahan, GeoDecisions; Brian Fischer, Houston Engineering Inc.
  • Fleet Management System – Sarah Underhill, The Schneider Corporation 
  • ArcGIS 10: Transform the Way You Use GIS – ESRI Technical Staff TBD, ESRI

Student Competition

Web Services/Applications (Individual presentations)

  • The Minnesota Geospatial Commons is Coming! – Mark Kotz, Metropolitian Council
  • Disseminating and Viewing LiDAR Products via the Web – Brian Fischer, Houston Engineering, Inc.; Jeremy Moore, Houston Engineering, Inc.
  • Base Map Web Services: Build Your Own or Use Existing? – Jessica Deegan, Metropolitan Council

Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Combined: Emergency Management (Individual presentation and 60 minute Panel Discussion)

  • Crowd Sourcing and Application Development in a Disaster: Lessons Learned from Haiti Response – David Bitner, Metropolitan Airports Commission 
  • MnGeo Emergency Preparedness Committee: The Revolution Continues – Stephen Swazee, MnGeo Emeregncy Preparedness Committee; Joella Givens, MnGeo Emeregncy Preparedness Committee

Environment (Individual presentations)

  • Mapping the Probability of Wetland Occurrence with Lidar – Steve Kloiber, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
  • LiDAR Applications in BMP Planning; The Modified Stream Power Index Approach Pilot Study in the Buffalo River Watershed – Dave Kirkpatrick, Houston Engineering Inc.
  • Predicting Favorable Habitat for Bobcats (Lynx rufus) in Iowa – Stephanie Linde, Iowa State University; William Clark, Iowa State University

GIS Applications (Individual presentations)

  • From CAD to Geodatabase in the Midst of Manatron Implementation – David Brandt, Washington County 
  • Taking it to the Streets: Mobile Mapping Reduces Challenges and Eliminates Disruptions – Jeff Padgett, Woolpert
  • The Present and Future Minnesota Rail Network: Modeling Current Rail Network Conditions and Proposed Rail Infrastructure Projects for the Minnesota Rail Plan Using GIS – Kevin Ebright-McKeehan, Cambridge Systematics, Inc.

Panel Discussion: Aerial Imagery (90 minute Panel Discussion)

  • MnGeo and the Geospatial Transformation: Looking Back/Looking Ahead – David Arbeit, Minnesota Geospatial Information Office; Fred Logman, Minnesota Geospatial Information Office; Chris Cialek;  John Hoshal; Mark Kotz; Mike Dolbow

Student Competition

Web Services/Applications (Individual presentations)

  • Microsoft Silverlight vs Adobe Flex for ArcGIS Server Enabled Web Applications – Craig Perreault, MN DNR
  • Using ArcGIS Server to Protect Historic Locations in Goodhue County – Sarah Schrader, Goodhue County
  • Cloud-Based Map Data, Hosting, and Tools Changing Geospatial – Joshua McNary, SpatialCloud; Mark Korver, SpatialCloud

Friday, 8:30 a.m.

Environment (Individual presentations)

  • Assessing Forest Fire and Vegetation Recovery in the Black Hills, South Dakota (USA) – Martin Mitchell, Minnesota State University, Mankato; Fei Yuan, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Spatial Models for Native Plant Community Mapping at Stand and Landscape Scales – George Host, Natural Resources Research Institute; Terry Brown, Natural Resources Research Institute
  • Geospatial and Temporal Analysis of the Water Clarity of Minnesota’s 10,000 Lakes – Leif Olmanson, University of Minnesota; Marvin Bauer, University of Minnesota; Patrick Brezonik

GIS Applications (Individual presentations)

  • The City of Moorhead Benefits from ArcGIS API for FLEX During the Flood Fight of 2010 – Brad Anderson, GISP, City of Moorhead; Kendis Scharenbroich,  GISP, ProWest & Associates
  • What’s the Point? – Visualizing Enterprise Business Data via REST Assured Mapping – Jessica Fendos, DEED
  • Geotagging History: An Overview of the Minnesota Historical Society’s 2010 Geospatial Projects – Lesley Kadish, Minnesota Historical Society; Karen Majewicz, University of Minnesota

Lightning Round (12 minute summary presentations)

  • Two projects in St. Louis County Public Health & Human Services – Jim Gangl, St. Louis Co. Health & Human Services; Jane Gilley, St. Louis County Health & Human Services
  • Export to Image: A Data Capture Tool for Use with Non-Networked Handhelds and GPS Units – Chris Pouliot, MN Dept of Natural Resources
  • Developing Focused, Intuitive Web Mapping Applications – Joshua Gumm, Scott County
  • GIS Applications for Wind Farm Development – Anjali Malhotra, HDR Inc.
  • Getting GIS/GPS Technologies into the Classroom: Lessons Learned Over the Last 7 Years – Kenneth Pekarek, GIS 4 Schools LLC
  • Statewide Geocoder Workgroup Update – Kent Treichel, MN Revenue – Tax Research

Mobile GIS (Individual presentations)

  • Field Data Collection Using Pendragon Forms – Eric McPhee, St. Louis County
  • Mobile GIS and Business Needs: Deployment, Successes and Challeges – Dan Falbo, ESRI;  Representatives from MN DOT, MN DNR and local government

Product Demonstrations (Product Demonstrations)

  • Digital Field Data Collection for the Utilities Industry: My Field and Office Team Can Do What? Really? – Brandon Tourtelotte, CompassTools, Inc.; Jake Opdahl, CartoPac Field Solutions
  • Accomplish Geodesign Using the CAD and GIS Integration Tools of AutoCAD Map 3D – Neal Niemiec M.S., GISP, Autodesk
  • Integrating GIS Maps with the One Call Ticket Management Process – Brad Johnson

Web Services/Applications (Individual presentations)

  • Harnessing the Power of Google for Geospatial Data Dissemination – Karl Hillstrom, MN Department of Agriculture 
  • What’s in My Neighborhood? A Portal to the Regulatory Environmental Activity in Minnesota – Jason Ewert, MPCA; Sara Mueller, MPCA
  • The Flex API Brings Powerful Functionality to the Public – Chad Martini, Stearns County; Lucas Scharenbroich, Pro-West and Associates

Panel Discussion: Elevation Data (90 minute Panel Discussion)

  • LIDAR/high Resolution Elevation – Local, State and National Applications – Ron Wencl, USGS; Tim Loesch, MN DNR; Sean Vaughn, MN DNR; Grit May, International Water Institute; Samantha Arundel-Murin, USGS; Dean Tyler, USGS

Friday, 10:30 a.m.

Environment (Individual presentations)

  • Building a Framework for Watershed Health Assessment – Beth Knudsen, MN Dept of Natural Resources; Pericles Nacionales, University of Minnesota
  • Quantification and Comparison of the Spatial Extent of Artificial Drainage in 21 Sub-Watersheds of Lake Pepin – Rick Moore, Water Resource Center, MSU – Mankato
  • MN DNR’s Private Forest Management Module (PFMM) Project – Chris Pouliot, MN Dept of Natural Resources; Gary Michael, MN DNR

GIS Applications (Individual presentations)

  • Thin Mints, Samoas and Maps? Using GIS to sell Girl Scout Cookies – Alison Slaats, 1000 Friends of Minnesota
  • Carver County’s Implementation of Self Hosting Pictometry On-Line – Peter Henschel, Carver County
  • Project Safe Neighborhoods: Fighting Crime with ArcGIS Server – Gabe McMahan, GeoDecisions; Brian Jensen, GeoDecisions

Government (Individual presentation/60 minute Panel Discussion)

  • City of Red Wing Parcel-based Zoning Map Conversion – Leanne Knott, City of Red Wing 
  • Pulling It All Together – Working Toward a Transfer Standard for Parcel Data in MN – Sally Wakefield, 1000 Friends of Minnesota; Curtis Carlson, Regional Multiple Listing Service; Mark Kotz; Mark Sloan; Dave Brandt; Tim Loesch

Imagery (Individual presentations)

  • Great Lakes Restoration Initiative – Remote Sensing Applications Overview – Brian Huberty, US Fish & Wildlife Service
  • Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) for Wetland Mapping and Change Detection – Jennifer Corcoran, University of Minnesota
  • Advanced Ortho Image Processing – Craig Molander, Surdex Corporation

Mobile GIS (Individual presentations)

  • Smartphone Technology – My Phone Knows Where I Am, but I Don't – David Mockert, GeoDecisions; Brian Jensen, GeoDecisions
  • Designing an Effective ArcGIS Mobile Project – Kyle Heideman, Pro-West and Associates
  • There's an App for That: Developing iPhone Applications with the ArcGIS iPhone API – Jeremy Moore, Houston Engineering Inc. 

Utilities (Individual presentations)

  • Sanitary Sewer Asset Management – Kendis Scharenbroich, Pro-West & Associates, Inc
  • Beyond Static Communication – Kyle Chester, Xcel Energy
  • GIS and Transmission Siting: Two States Model Development and Comparison – Ann Fossum, HDR, Inc.; Jennifer Walter, HDR, Inc.
more Latest News
There are currently no news items posted.
more Calendar

10/1/2014 » 10/3/2014
24th MN GIS/LIS Annual Conference

11/13/2014
2014 Give to the Max Day

Featured Members

Online Surveys
 
Membership Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal/Privacy