MN GIS/LIS NEWS
Summer 2007
ISSUE 49

MN GIS/LIS NEWS
The Newsletter of the Minnesota GIS/LIS Consortium

Table of Contents

MN GIS/LIS Consortium

2007 Conference
Silent Auction
From the Chair
Spring Workshops
Award Nominations
Scholarship Winners

State
Right of Way Maps Online
More Photos via WMS

Governor's Council
Applications FY08
Commendation Nominations

Regional
MetroGIS

Local
County GIS Association
Ramsey 2006 Orthos
Utility User Group

Federal
SSURGO update
Web Soil Survey v.2
2010 Census Tracts
2010 Census Address Update
Land Cover Website
Satellite Mission

Higher Education
U of M GIS Job Fair
St. Mary's Update

Other Places
Seamless Photos/Topos
WI GIS Coordination
City GIS Sites
Climate Change Risk
Projections Poster
European GPS Update
1507 Map of World

 

2007 Scholarship Winners

By Banette Kritzky, Scholarship Chair

 

The Scholarship Committee is proud to announce the winners of the 2007 MnGIS/LIS Consortium Scholarship Award.

 

Eleven Minnesota colleges and universities have approved GIS classes / programs. Following the scholarship committee’s student criteria guidelines, each school’s program selects their best student as a scholarship winner.

 

As part of this award, students receive an official certificate, free registration to the 2007 MnGIS/LIS fall conference, and the opportunity to participate in the student competition for first-place cash prizes, ranging from $500 to $1,250. Each student that participates in the competition and does not win the first prize in their category will receive a $200 stipend for their effort in the competition.

 

Please join the committee in congratulating the following students for their outstanding GIS achievements:

 

Institution

Type of Program

Winner

Anoka Ramsey Community College

Community College

Colin Lee

Bemidji State University

Undergraduate

Michael Broucher

Fond du Lac Tribal & Community College

Community College

Kristin Hanson

Itasca Community College

Community College

Samantha Mann

Macalester College

Undergraduate

Matthew Petcoff

Minnesota State University, Mankato

Graduate

Andrew Moore

Minnesota State University, Mankato

Undergraduate

Mark Balwanz

St. Cloud State University

Graduate

Kunwar Krishna Veer Singh

St. Cloud State University

Undergraduate

Jeff Reinhart

St. Mary's University

Graduate

Kurt Swendson

University of Minnesota

Graduate

(to be determined)

University of Minnesota

Undergraduate

(to be determined)

University of Minnesota, Duluth

Undergraduate

Jonathan Schultz

University of St. Thomas

Undergraduate

Breanna Duffey

 

For more information on the scholarship program, or to see listings of past winners, go to: http://www.mngislis.org/displaycommon.cfm?an=1&subarticlenbr=66

 

If you have any questions about the scholarship program, please feel free to contact me at Banette.kritzky@mn.usda.gov or 651-602-7905.