MN GIS/LIS NEWS
Summer 2008
ISSUE 53

MN GIS/LIS NEWS
The Newsletter of the Minnesota GIS/LIS Consortium

Table of Contents

MN GIS/LIS Consortium

From the Chair
2008 Conference
Silent Auction
Scholarship Winners
Call for Awards

State
Drive to Excellence Update
Watershed Assessment Tool

Governor's Council
National Grid Lectures
Preparedness Outreach
Call for Commendations

Regional
MetroGIS
Parcels & Community Devel.

Local
McLeod Co. Uses GeoMoose

Federal
Landsat Data Free
Red River LiDAR Update
USGS Flood Map
Ecoregion-Climate Reports

Higher Education
Dangermond Degree
Saint Mary's Update

Private
ESRI & Google

Non-Profits
Non-profit GIS User Group

GITA Conference
GITA Scholarship

Other Places
GIS Job Field

 

 

Congratulations to the 2008 Scholarship Winners
By Banette Kritzky, Scholarship Chair
 
The Scholarship Committee is proud to announce the winners of the 2008 Scholarship Award.
 
Eleven Minnesota colleges and universities have approved GIS classes / programs. Following the Scholarship Committee’s student criteria guidelines, each school’s program selects their best student as a MnGIS/LIS Scholarship winner.
 
As part of this award, the following students will receive an official certificate, free registration to the 2008 MnGIS/LIS Fall Conference in Rochester (October 1 – 3), and the opportunity to participate in the student competition for 1st and 2nd place cash prizes ranging from $400 to $1,000. Each student that participates in the competition but does not win 1st or 2nd place in their category will receive a $200 stipend for their effort in the competition.
 
Please join the Scholarship Committee in congratulating the following students for their outstanding GIS achievements:
 
Institution
Type of Program
Winner
Anoka Ramsey Community College
Community College
Rebecca Haass
Bemidji State University
Undergraduate
Brock Anderson
Fond du Lac Tribal & Community College
Community College
Deborah Richards
Itasca Community College
Community College
Erin McClenahan
Macalester College
Undergraduate
Victoria Harris
Minnesota State University, Mankato
Graduate
Margarette Elliot
Minnesota State University, Mankato
Undergraduate
Brett Fleck
St. Cloud State University
Graduate
Alek Halverson
St. Cloud State University
Undergraduate
Kushal Gurung
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
Graduate
Janelle Taylor
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Graduate
Len Kne
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Undergraduate
Jeremy Moore
University of Minnesota, Duluth
Undergraduate
Nicholas Salo
University of St. Thomas
Undergraduate
Allison Seiwert
 
For more information on the scholarship program, or to see listings of past winners, go to:  http://www.mngislis.org/displaycommon.cfm?an=1&subarticlenbr=66
 
If you have any questions about the scholarship program, please feel free to contact the Scholarship Chair at banette.kritzky@mn.usda.gov or 651-602-7905.