MN GIS/LIS NEWS
Summer 2009
ISSUE 57

MN GIS/LIS NEWS
The Newsletter of the Minnesota GIS/LIS Consortium

Table of Contents

MN GIS/LIS Consortium

From the Chair
Conference Update
Scholarship Winners
Lifetime/Polaris Nominations

State
Drive to Excellence Update
Emerald Ash Borer Tracking
New Catchment Boundaries
M3D Update
MN Broadband Maps

Governor's Council
CTU/USNG Standards
Red River Flood GIS
RNC Presentation
Commendation Nominations

Regional
Natural Resources Atlas

Local
Red River Flood - Moorhead
Ag Emergency Plan - Steele Co.
Crime Maps & GeoMoose
Laurentian Collaborative
Ramsey Co GIS Group

Federal
FedStats

Higher Education
GISSO Job Fair
Reclaim Lost Land

Other Places
ND GIS Conference
Sticky/Magnetic States

 

 

2009 GIS/LIS Scholarship Program
By Chad Martini, Scholarship Chair
 
On behalf of the MN GIS/LIS Board of Directors, the Scholarship Committee is proud to announce the winners of the 2008 Scholarship Award.
 
In 2009, ten Minnesota colleges and universities have approved GIS classes / programs. Following the Scholarship Committee’s student criteria guidelines, each school’s program nominates a student to serve as a MnGIS/LIS Outstanding Student Representative.
 
Each Outstanding Student Representative will receive an official certificate, free registration to the 2009 MnGIS/LIS Fall Conference in Duluth, and the opportunity to participate in the student competition for 1st and 2nd place cash prizes ranging from $400 to $1,000. Each student that participates in the competition but does not win 1st or 2nd place in their category will receive a $200 cash prize.
 
Please join the Scholarship Committee in congratulating the following students for their outstanding GIS achievements:
 
Institution
Type of Program
Winner
Bemidji State University
Undergraduate
Leticia Blauert
Fond du Lac Tribal & Community College
Community College
Lisa Curtis
Itasca Community College
Community College
Liz Harmon
Macalester College
Undergraduate
Stephanie Kleinschmidt
Minnesota State University, Mankato
Graduate
Jared Rahn
Minnesota State University, Mankato
Undergraduate
Michael Mrosla
St. Cloud State University
Graduate
Brian Lorenz
St. Cloud State University
Undergraduate
Scott Kraushaar
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
Graduate
Andrew Schmidt
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Graduate
Jake Galzki
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Undergraduate
Nicholas Entinger
University of Minnesota, Duluth
Undergraduate
Brandon Keinath
University of St. Thomas
Undergraduate
Renee Huset
 
For more information on the scholarship program, or to see listings of past winners, click here
 
If you have any questions about the scholarship program, please feel free to contact the Scholarship Chair at chad.martini@co.stearns.mn.us or 320-654-4690.