MN GIS/LIS NEWS
Winter 2011
ISSUE 63

MN GIS/LIS NEWS
The Newsletter of the Minnesota GIS/LIS Consortium

Table of Contents

MN GIS/LIS Consortium

From the Chair
Polaris Awards
Scholarship Winners
Scholarship Fundraising Results

State
New Air Photos
DEED Job Search Application

Governor's Commendation

MN GISPs

Regional
MetroGIS Quantify Public Value Project

Local
Emergency Warning Routes
Hennepin Crime Maps
McLeod Culvert & Spraying Inventories
Cemetery Maps

Federal
Emerald Ash Borer Maps

Non-Profits
New ESRI policy for Non-profits

Other Places
Geospatial Revolution Videos

 

 

2010 GIS/LIS Scholarship Fundraising Results

During the fall conference this year, the GIS/LIS Scholarship Committee sponsored a networking event and a prize drawing, with all proceeds going directly to the scholarship endowment fund.

Networking Event

In addition to providing an incomparable opportunity for networking, this year’s event raised $3930 for scholarships!!!  Thanks to all the volunteers who helped make the event a success – we could not have raised a new record for the scholarship fund without your help:  Steve Benson for continuing to spearhead this event, with able assistance from Bruce Anderson, Erich Borchardt, the Conference Committee, Josh Gumm, David Kelley, Steve Kloiber, Clint Little, Tim Loesch, Jim Rack, Sarah Schrader, Hal Watson, and Tom and Karen Zeisler.

Prize Drawing

Thank you to everyone who bought tickets to raise $625 for scholarships, and a huge thanks to those who donated items:

Bolton & Menk, Inc.
Amazon Kindle
Winner:  Mark Sloan

Frontier Precision, Inc.
Trimble Juno® SD handheld
Winner:  Mark Schulz

North Point Geographic Solutions
Two-hour dog sledding adventure from Positive Energy Outdoor (ed)Ventures
Winner:  Jeff Storlie

Rowekamp Associates, Inc.
Two certificates for either two hours of technical consulting or $200 discount on any class
Winners:  Blaine Hackett and Curt Carlson

Steve Benson
Two 6-packs of homebrewed 20th Anniversary Extra Spatial Ale and one growler of homebrewed Coconut Cream Stout
Winners:  Erich Borchardt, Jim Dahl and Sally Wakefield