FALL 2006

The Newsletter of the Minnesota GIS/LIS Consortium

Table of Contents

MN GIS/LIS Consortium
2006 Conference
From the Chair
Lifetime Award
Polaris Awards
Scholarship Winners
Scholarship Competition
Scholarship Fundraising
North Workshop
South Workshop

Air Photo, Elevation Inventory
LIDAR Update
50 States Grant
NorthStar Mapper
HydroClim Minnesota

Governor's Council
Annual Report
FY07 Appointments
Governor's Commendations
Grand Rapids Presentations

Forum Results

Olmsted Uses Air Photos
FGDC Funds Web Mapping

Pine County LIDAR, Soils
Soil Data Viewer Update
2007 CAP Grants
USGS Reorganization

Higher Education
Evacuation Management Tool
Land Change Research
St. Mary's Update

K-12 Education
GEOFEST, Training

Mapping Child Care

Other Places
Dynamic Earth Map



Student Competition, 2006

By Banette Kritzky, Scholarship Chair


During this year’s fall conference, student scholarship winners will compete for cash and glory. This is the second year of this competition. If you did not have an opportunity to watch last year’s bright and enthusiastic students, let me invite you to attend this year’s competition during the Consortium’s fall conference, October 4 – 6 in St. Cloud.


Each competing student scholarship winner receives $200 in addition to a complimentary registration to the annual conference (worth $225).


There will be three categories of student competition and three first-prize monetary awards:

  • Graduate students – paper and presentation                  $1,250.00
  • Undergraduate students – presentation                           $1,000.00
  • Community college students – poster competition        $   500.00

 Each category will be judged on presentation and substance, and must be based on an original research project. Below is a list of the student presentation titles:



GRADUATE COMPETITION (Friday, 8:30 – 10:00 a.m.)


Claudia Cacares, St. Mary’s University of Minnesota

Using GIS in the Honduran Avian Influenza Emergency Preparedness Plan


Jessica Fendos, University of Minnesota

GIS-enabled Hedonic Modeling: Measuring airport noise effects on single family housing values in Minneapolis


Lyle Petrik, Minnesota State University, Mankato

Using GIS to Find Optimal Locations for New Ethanol Plants in Southern Minnesota


Chad Yost, St. Cloud State University

No information received yet


UNDERGRADUATE COMPETITION (Thursday, 1:30 – 5:00 p.m.)

Jim Becknell,
University of Minnesota

Carbon Storage in the Seven County Metro Area


Jake Galzki, St. Cloud State University

Analysis of Feedlot Contribution of Bacterial Pollution to the Sauk River


Joel Larson, Macalester College

Food Security in Urban America: A model based on Minneapolis-St. Paul, Minnesota


Jim Lind, University of Minnesota

Duluth’s Ecologically Significant Areas and Potential Sites for Development; A GIS Based Scoring System


Kaleb Stromberg, St. Thomas University

No information received yet


Jonathan Thornburg, Minnesota State University, Mankato

Utilizing GIS to Improve Flash Flood Monitoring for the Greater Mankato Area


Joey Wade, Bemidji State University

3D Visualization Models within a GIS Environment




Jared Cruz, Anoka-Ramsey Community College

The Spotted Salamander in Minnesota: An analysis of breeding habitat near Saint Croix and Nemadji State Forests


Paul Malinka, Fond du Lac Community College

A Comprehensive Analysis of Private Cross Country Ski Trails


Casey Souder, Itasca Community College

Ecological Land Classification for the Border Lakes Region of Minnesota-Ontario: Developing cross-boundary compatibility at the land type association level



Good luck to all the competitors!


If you have any questions, please feel free to contact me at or 651-602-7905.