Contact Us   |   Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Join
Community Search
22nd Annual Conference Sessions
Share |

2012 Sessions

Thursday 10:30am

Lightning Round I (12 Minute Lighting Talks)

  • Spatially Enabling Business Systems at Great River Energy Using a ArcGIS Silverlight Web Viewer – Andy Schmidt, Great River Energy/USG
  • U-Spatial: The Story of a Start-up Organization – Len Kne, University of Minnesota
  • Mobile Apps for Field Data Collection – Paul Wickman, Flat Rock Geographics
  • Quality of Small Format Aerial Photography in MN – Joel Perrington, MnDNR Resource Assessment
  • The MnGeo Emergency Preparedness Committee Needs You! – Steve Swazee, MN GCGI Emergency Preparedness Committee
  • GECCo After Action Review – Randy Knippel, Dakota County

Web Services (Individual Presentations)

  • Bringing Historic Maps to Life: Adventures in ArcGIS Server and Spatial Scholarship – Ryan Mattke, John R. Borchert Map Library-University of Minnesota
  • The National Map!! USGS Topographic Maps and Web Service – Ron Wencl, USGS
  • Creation of a Data Catalog, Imagery Services, and Web Map using Open Source Tools to Help the World's Largest Freshwater Basin – James Klassen, SharedGeo; Alison Slaats, SharedGeo

Environmental I (Individual Presentations)

  • Developing a Statewide Altered Watercourse Laye r– Benjamin Lundeen, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency (MPCA);  Jim Krumrie, Minnesota GeoSpatial Information Office
  • Modeling the Red River Valley for MnModel Phase 4  – Elizabeth Hobbs, MnDOT
  • The Restoration of a Historical Sediment Study and the use of LIDAR in the Determination of Elevations on in the Whitewater River Valley – Lawrence Svien, Zumbro Watershed Partnership

GIS Applications I (Individual Presentations)

  • Culvert Inventories, from Collection to Utilization – Mark Reineke, WSN Engineering
  • Outdoor Advertising Program Report and Tracking System Using GIS data – Scott Robinson, MnDOT
  • Developing a GIS Data Driven Plat Book – Hollie Parsons and Andrew Lundgren, North Point Geographic Solutions

Government I (90 Minute Panel Discussion)

  • Minnesota's New Statewide Parcel Data Integration Business Plan  – Fred Logman, MnGeo; Annette Theroux, Pro-West & Associates; Kate Hickey, Applied Geographics; Jane Mueller, Beltrami County; Jeff Storlie, St. Louis County

Student Competition: Undergraduate Student Competition


Thursday 1:30pm

Open Source Solutions-Demo (Product Demonstrations)

  • GeoMoose Project Update – Brian Fischer, Houston Engineering; Jim Klassen, SharedGeo
  • Emergency Response Performance Analysis with Open Source Geospatial – Paul Wickman, Flat Rock Geographics
  • MapFeederTM – A Web-based GIS Framework Built on OpenSource Technology – Blaine Hackett and Paul Wickman, Flat Rock Geographics

Web Applications I (Individual Presentations)

  • Historic Fire Insurance Mapping Project – Leanne Knott, City of Red Wing
  • Focused Web Apps: How Javascript, Dojo, and Google Helped us Make the Leap to Our Next Generation of Web Mapping – Mike Dolbow, MN Department of Agriculture
  • Integrating Map-centric Web-based Editing with Access Forms and Reports – Mary Hagerman, Dakota County

Environmental II (Individual Presentations)

  • A Case Study of Quality Assurance for GIS Data Development Using the National Wetland Inventory Update – Steve Kloiber, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
  • Improving the Efficiency and Consistency of Manual Photo Interpretation Techniques for Updating the National Wetland Inventory in Minnesota – Molly Martin, MnDNR; Robb Macleod, Ducks Unlimited
  • Does Altering Hydrology Create More Erosive Rivers: GIS Analysis of Factors Affecting Hydrology – Rick Moore, Water Resource Center, MSU- Mankato

Utilities I (Individual Presentations)

  • Great River Energy's Corridor Management Project – Mike Siedschlag, Great River Energy/USG
  • East River Electric develops ArcGIS Mobile for Collection and Inspection! – Brandon Crissinger, Pro West & Associates; Todd Copeland, East River Electric
  • Implementing an Intelligent Fiber Asset Management System for MnDOT – Adam Julson, MnDOT; John Mackiewicz, WSB

LiDAR (60 Minute Panel Discussion/Individual Presentation)

  • LiDAR 101 – Mike Tully, Aerial Services, Inc. (ASI)
  • LiDAR Activities in Minnesota – Shelly Sentyrz, MnDNR; Tim Loesch, MnDNR; Jeremy Moore, MnDNR; Joel Nelson, University of Minnesota; Sean Vaughn, MnDNR


Thursday 3:30pm

Government II (Individual Presentations)

  • St. Louis County Parcels – Concept to Fabric: 6 Years in the Making – Jeff Storlie, St.Louis County; Lisa Schaefer, Pro-West & Associates
  • To Boldly Go Where No One Has Gone Before Ramsey County Enterprise GIS Log – Matt Koukol and Jessica Fendos, Ramsey County
  • GIS in the Assessor's Office: Tools to Boost Department Efficiency and Assessment Accuracy – Daniel Fasteen, City of Fargo Assessment Department

Open Source Applications (Individual Presentations)

  • Clearing the Air – Is it in the "cloud"...or Not. – Tammy Peterson, Valtus Imagery Services
  • Use of the Amazon Cloud and Open Source Software to Deliver Hosted Web-sites for Counties and Local Governments – Michael Terner, Applied Geographics, Inc.
  • Fun With Web Apps – Anthony Monsour and Jeremy Moore, Elevated GIS Solutions

Emergency Management I (Individual Presentations)

  • Practical Applications of the US National Grid – Randy Knippel,  Dakota County
  • U.S. National Grid Trail Markers Bringing Geo-location to a Trail Near You – Stephen Swaze and Bob Basques, SharedGeo
  • GIS and GPS Support of Chronic Wasting Disease Surveillance in Southeast Minnesota – Bob Wright and Julie Hines, MN Office of Enterprise Technology

Mobile GIS I (Individual Presentations)

  • Relationship Mapping: GIS for the Community Organizer – Blaine Hackett, Flat Rock Geographics; Tait Danielson Castillo, Frogtown Neighborhood Association
  • SPRWS Goes Mobile – Donald Cheney, City of Saint Paul-Saint Paul Regional Water Services (SPRWS); Kendis Scharenbroich, Pro-West & Associates
  • North Dakota Travel Map as a Mobile App – Brian Fischer, Houston Engineering, Inc.

Standards (Individual Presentation/60 Minute Panel Discussion)

  • A Parcel Data Transfer Standard for Minnesota – Mark Kotz, Metropolitan Council; Curt Carlson, Northstar MLS-Past Chair Digital Cadastral Data Committee (DCDC); Jane Mueller, Beltrami County-Member DCDC; Bart Richardson MN DNR Co-Chair DCDC; Jeff Storlie, St. Louis County
  • So Now That You Have Shared Parcel Data, What Are You Going To Do With It? – Rick Gelbmann, Metropolitan Council

Student Competition: Graduate Student Competition

 

Friday 8:30am

Lightning Round II (12 Minute Lighting Talks/Individual Presentation)

  • Developing a Conservation Project Database using GIS for Internal Recordkeeping with Public Accessibility – David Holmen, Dakota County Soil and Water Conservation District
  • Accessing Minnesota's Original Survey Notes and Plats – John Hoshal, Minnesota Geospatial Information Office (MnGeo)
  • Land Use Versus Land Cover: Using GIS to Predict Llakeshore Development – Donna Dusti, MN DNR
  • Minnesota Metadata Editor Software Released – Nancy Rader, Minnesota Geospatial Information office (MnGeo)
  • Bridging the Gap Between GIS and Engineering – Brad Henry, University of Minnesota

Product Demo II (Product Demonstrations)

  • How to Connect my GPS with Other Devices – Del Stewart, Frontier Precision, Inc.
  • Developing a Forestry Enterprise GIS Data Management System – Jesse Adams, North Point Geographic Solutions
  • Developing, Deploying and Managing Esri-based WebGIS Applications Across Multiple Mobile Platforms – Jason Close, Latitude Geographics Group Ltd.

Environmental III (Individual Presentations)

  • Climate and GIS: Which Data do I Need? – Greg Liknes, USDA Forest Service
  • Using NHDPlus to Delineate Watershed Areas for 10,000 Fish Mercury Sampling Sites Across the United States – Chris Sanoki, U.S. Geological Survey
  • The Influence of Multi-Platform, Multi-Frequency, and Multi-Temporal Remote Sensing and Field Reference Data Quality on the Accuracy of Decision Tree Classification of Wetlands – Jennifer Corcoran, University of Minnesota

Utilities II (Individual Presentations)

  • GIS Analysis of Sanitary Televising – Todd Halvorson and Scott Kiley, MSA Professional Services
  • Using ArcFM Viewer with Inspector to Track Hydrant Maintenance – Brandon Keinath, Superior Water Light and Power
  • Getting it Ready for SAP CAD to GIS Conversion, CMMS Integration, and Data Model Revisions – Eric Helwig and Patrick Empey, GeoDecisions

Imagery I (60 Minute Panel Discussion/Individual Presentation)

  • New Aerial Imagery in Minnesota Progress Reports; Visioning a Long-Term Statewide Program – Christopher Cialek, MN Geospatial Information Office; Steve Kloiber, MN DNR; Pete Jenkins, MN DOT; Ron Wencl, (USGS); Jeff Bloomquist, (USDA-FSA)
  • Aerial Photography Film to Digital Conversion – Tim Bohn, SURDEX Corporation; Mike Hoppus, MN DNR

Government III (Individual Presentation /60 Minute Panel Discussion)

  • Dodge & Goodhue – A Case Study for County to County Collaboration – Sarah Schrader, Goodhue County
  • Integrating Lean Thinking in Government – Tom Bauman, MN Department of Administration; Kelly Anderson, Winona County; Mike Roff, Anoka County; Doug Hansen, Crow Wing County

Friday 10:30am
Government VI (Individual Presentations)

  • Using Spatial Queries and Relationships within Traditional, Non-spatial Data – Scott Kiley, MSA Professional Services
  • Providing Great Customer Service at Crow Wing County using the Javascript API – Doug Hansen, Crow Wing County; Kyle Heideman, Pro-West & Associates
  • Stearns County Tax Forfeited Application – Chad Martini and Steve Holthaus, Stearns County

GIS Applications II (Individual Presentation)

  • QA/QC of LiDAR Data - Quantitative and Qualitative Review of LIDAR – James Young, AeroMetric
  • Cycloplan: A Tool for Bicycle Presentation Planners – Loren Terveen, University of Minnesota
  • Alternative Development: Using GIS to Determine the Correlation Between Urban Villages and Property Value Growth in the Twin Cities – Annie, L’Heureu, University of St.Thomas

Environmental IV (Individual Presentations)

  • The GIS Behind Dakota County's Farmland and Natural Areas Program – David Holmen, Dakota County Soil and Water Conservation District; Dan Castaneda, Dakota County Office of GIS
  • Development of a Standardized Process to Hydrologically Conditioned a 3m Digital Elevation Models (DEM) for the Red River – Henry Van Offelen, MN Center for Environmental Advocacy; Grit May, International Water Institute
  • From the Desktop to the Field: Automated Processes for Evaluating, Designing, and Implementing Conservation Practices using LiDAR Data – Peter Mead, USDA/NRCS

Transportation (Individual Presentations)

  • Using Linear Referencing Systems (LRS) to Evaluate Transit Operations: Case Studies from Madison, Kansas City, and Indiana – Kevin Ebright-McKeehan, Cambridge Systematics, Inc.
  • Implementing a Location Referencing System (LRS) – Peter Morey, MN DOT
  • Developing and Implementing a Framework for Expanding GIS at Metro Transit – Jason Podany, Metro Transit; Jon Hoekenga, Metropolitan Council

Emergency Management II (Individual Presentation /60 Minute Panel Discussion)

  • MnGeo's Minnesota Structures Collaborative – New Data, New Tools – John Hoshal, Minnesota Geospatial Information Office (MnGeo)
  • Implementing Address Points for Next Generation 9-1-1 and Other Purposes – Mark Kotz, Metropolitan Council; Randy Knippel, Dakota County; Joel Koepp, City of Roseville-Member MetroGIS Address Workgroup, Gloria Stevenson, Todd County-Chair of NG911 Advisory Committee-GIS Subcommittee; David Yapel, St. Louis County

Mobile GIS II (Individual Presentations)

  • Current and Future Trends in Mobile GIS – Jeremy Moore, Elevated GIS Solutions
  • Developing Mobile GIS Applications – What are my Options?– North Point Geographic Solutions
  • A Faster Approach to Mobile Data Collection – Paul Weinberger and Ali Wieckowicz, MN.IT @ DOT
Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal